feedburner
Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner

feedburner count

Oscar Nominations Announced

Labels:



Oscar Nominations have been  announced:

Best Picture:
Avatar
The Blind Side
District 9
An Education
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire
A Serious Man
Up
Up In The Air

Actor in a Leading Role:
George Clooney
Colin FIrth
Morgan Freeman
Jeremy Renner
Jeff Bridges

Actor ins a Supporting Role:
Matt Damon
Woody Harrelson
Christopher Plummer
Stanley Tucci
Christoph Waltz

Actress in a Leading Role
:
Sandra Bullock
Helen Mirren
Carey Mulligan
Gabourey Sidibe
Meryl Streep

Actress in a supporting Role:
Penelope Cruz
Vera Farmiga
Maggie Gyllenhall
Anna Kendrick
Mo'Nique

See All Oscar Nominations



DIRECTOR:
James Cameron - Avatar
Kathryn Bigelow - The Hurt Locker
Quentin Tarantino - Inglourious Basterds
Lee Daniels - Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire
Jason Reitman - Up in the Air

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:
Mark Boal - The Hurt Locker
Quentin Tarantino - Inglourious Basterds
Alessandro Camon & Oren Moverman - The Messenger
Joel Coen & Ethan Coen - A Serious Man
Bob Peterson, Pete Docter - Up

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:
Neill Blomkamp & Terri Tatchell - District 9
Nick Hornby - An Education
Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche - In the Loop
Geoffrey Fletcher - Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire
Jason Reitman & Sheldon Turner - Up in the Air

ANIMATED FEATURE
:
Coraline
Fantastic Mr. Fox
The Princess and the Frog
The Secret of Kells
Up

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:
Ajami (Israel)
El Secreto de Sus Ojos (Argentina)
The Milk of Sorrow (Peru)
Un Prophète (France)
The White Ribbon (Germany)

ART DIRECTION:
* "Avatar" Art Direction: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Kim Sinclair
* "The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus" Art Direction: Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro; Set Decoration: Caroline Smith
* "Nine" Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
* "Sherlock Holmes" Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
* "The Young Victoria" Art Direction: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Maggie Gray

CINEMATOGRAPHY:
* "Avatar" Mauro Fiore
* "Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince" Bruno Delbonnel
* "The Hurt Locker" Barry Ackroyd
* "Inglourious Basterds" Robert Richardson
* "The White Ribbon" Christian Berger

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE:
* "Burma VJ" Anders Østergaard and Lise Lense-Møller
* "The Cove" Nominees to be determined
* "Food, Inc." Robert Kenner and Elise Pearlstein
* "The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers" Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith
* "Which Way Home" Rebecca Cammisa

DOCUMENTARY SHORT:
* "China's Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province" Jon Alpert and Matthew O'Neill                           "The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner" Daniel Junge and Henry Ansbacher                                    "The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant" Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert                                                   "Music by Prudence" Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett
   "Rabbit à la Berlin" Bartek Konopka and Anna Wydra

ANIMATED SHORT:
* "French Roast" Fabrice O. Joubert
* "Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty" Nicky Phelan and Darragh O'Connell
* "The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte)" Javier Recio Gracia
* "Logorama" Nicolas Schmerkin
* "A Matter of Loaf and Death" Nick Park

LIVE-ACTION SHORT:
The Door" Juanita Wilson and James Flynn
Instead of Abracadabra" Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellström
Kavi" Gregg Helvey
Miracle Fish" Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey
The New Tenants" Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson

VISUAL EFFECTS:
Avatar
District 9
Star Trek

COSTUME DESIGN:
* "Bright Star" Janet Patterson
* "Coco before Chanel" Catherine Leterrier
* "The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus" Monique Prudhomme
* "Nine" Colleen Atwood
* "The Young Victoria" Sandy Powell

MAKEUP:
* "Il Divo" Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
* "Star Trek" Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow
* "The Young Victoria" Jon Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore

FILM EDITING:
* "Avatar" Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James Cameron
* "District 9" Julian Clarke
* "The Hurt Locker" Bob Murawski and Chris Innis
* "Inglourious Basterds" Sally Menke
* "Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire" Joe Klotz

SOUND MIXING:
Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Star Trek
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen

SOUND EDITING:
Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Star Trek
Up

ORIGINAL SCORE:
* "Avatar" James Horner
* "Fantastic Mr. Fox" Alexandre Desplat
* "The Hurt Locker" Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders
* "Sherlock Holmes" Hans Zimmer
* "Up" Michael Giacchino

ORIGINAL SONG:
* "Almost There" from "The Princess and the Frog" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
* "Down in New Orleans" from "The Princess and the Frog" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
* "Loin de Paname" from "Paris 36" Music by Reinhardt Wagner Lyric by Frank Thomas
* "Take It All" from "Nine" Music and Lyric by Maury Yeston
* "The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart)" from "Crazy Heart" Music and Lyric by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett



1 comments:
gravatar
Tugay Sarıkaya said...
February 2, 2010 at 8:16 AM  

Avatar and james Cameroon will pick all of Oscar awards but I feel that district deserve a award too unfortunately, Avatar wont allow to that

http://offerofmylife.blogspot.com/2010/01/new-age-for-film-history-avatar.html

Post a Comment